Paul shows his Classic class

0

by: Nigel Simon

T&T’s Nicholas Paul and Bar­ba­di­an Jamol East­mond shared the spot­light on the open­ing night Madon­na Wheel­ers Cy­cling Club & T&T Cy­cling Fed­er­a­tion East­er Cy­cling Clas­sic at the Ari­ma Velo­drome, Ari­ma Mu­nic­i­pal Sta­di­um on Fri­day night.

The 20-year-old Paul whom last month was ranked as the fourth-best cy­clist among the Men’s Elite Sprint by the UCI, an im­prove­ment from a po­si­tion of tenth in Feb­ru­ary dom­i­nat­ed his fel­low na­tion­al Sprint Team mem­bers to take top spot in the Keirin fi­nal.

It was an epic start to the two-day event as the full con­tin­gent of the Sprint Team in­clu­sive of Olympian Njisane Phillip, Keron Bram­ble, Kwe­si Bowen and Paul all par­tic­i­pat­ing in all of the Elite/In­ter­na­tion­al events.

Al­though there were no in­ter­na­tion­als oth­er than the East­mond and his coun­try­man Ed­win Suther­land, the rac­ing was quite en­ter­tain­ing.

In the end, Paul took the 2019 Keirin crown in fine style as he smiled and held off Bram­ble of Rigtech Son­ics at the fin­ish while the young Jabari White­man of PSL took third, just ahead of Ari­ma Wheel­ers’ Browne.

In the heats, Paul was al­so the top qual­i­fi­er ahead Bram­ble, D’An­ge­lo Har­ris (Rigtech Son­ics), Phillips (Rigtech Son­ics), White­man and Browne.

East­mond, the “Most Out­stand­ing” Elite Cy­clists last year proved un­beat­able in the oth­er Elite/In­ter­na­tion­al rides, tak­ing top spot in the Elim­i­na­tion (Dev­il-Take-The-Hind­most), 10km Tem­po Race as well as the clos­ing event, the 35 laps points race. The com­pe­ti­tion con­clud­ed last night.

FRI­DAY’S RE­SULTS

Keirin heats (In­ter­na­tion­al/In­vi­ta­tion­al)

1. Nicholas Paul (un­at­tached)

2. Keron Bram­ble (Rigtech Son­ics)

3. D’An­ge­lo Har­ris (Rigtech Son­ics)

4. Njisane Phillips (Rigtech Son­ics)

5. Jabari White­man (PSL)

6. Kwe­si Browne (AW­CC)

Keirin Fi­nal

1. Nicholas Paul (un­at­tach)

2. Keron Bram­ble (Rigtech Son­ics)

3. Jabari White­man (PSL)

4. Kwe­si Browne (AW­CC)

Elim­i­na­tion (Dev­il-Take-The-Hind­most)

1. Jamol East­mond (Bar­ba­dos)

2. Kemp Orosco (Team DPS)

3. Keron Bram­ble (Rigtech Son­ics)

4. Jabari White­man (PSL)

10km Tem­po Race

1. Jamol East­mond (Bar­ba­dos)

2. Adam Alexan­der (Team Raiders)

3. kemp Orosco (Team DPS)

4. Ed­win Suther­land (Bar­ba­dos)

Points Race (35 Laps)

1. Jamol East­mond (Bar­ba­dos)

2. Ed­win Suther­land (Bar­ba­dos)

3. Keron Bram­ble (Rigtech Son­ics)

4. Adam Alexan­der (Team Raiders)

Youth De­vel­op­ment

Un­der-Sev­en

1. Zepha­ni­ah Alexan­der-Scott – (Rigtech Son­ics)

Un­der-Nine (Boys):

1. Je­duthun Hen­ry (Rigtech Son­ics)

2. Adiosie Lewis (Vapour Wake)

3. El­isha Greene Jr (PSL)

4 . Liam Wil­son (AW­CC)

Un­der-Nine (Girls)

1. Meli­na Lopez (Rigtech Son­ics)

Un­der-11 Girls:

1. Shame­ka Hoyte (Vapour Wake)

2. Re­nee For­tune (Vapour Wake)

3. Tenequa Scott (Rigtech Son­ics)

4. Aleeiah Glanville (Rigtech Son­ics)

Un­der-11 Boys

1. Jaquan El­bourne (PSL)

2. Nikhyl Leo­taud (Rigtech Son­ics)

3. mau­rice Lopez (Rigtech Son­ics)

4. Eli­jah James (Hum­ming­bird)

Un­der-13 Girls

1. She­ma­iah Hoyte (Vapour Wake)

Un­der-13 Boys

1. Gabriel For­tune (Vapour Wake)

2. Kevin Lewis (Rigtech Son­ics)

3. Amari Doll­away(Ari­ma Wheel­ers)

4. Je­lani Nedd (Ari­ma Wheel­ers)

Tinymites (Two Laps)

Boys

1. Jarel Mo­hammed (South­claine)

2. Ju­dah Nev­er­son (Rigtech Son­ics)

3. Chad Nixon Jr (Rigtech Son­ics)

4. Aaron Matas (Rigtech Son­ics)

Girls

1. Alex­ia Wil­son (Ari­ma Wheel­ers)

2. Kyra Williams (Vapour Wake)

Women (Two Laps)

1. Sylese Chris­t­ian (PSL)

2. Makay­la Her­nan­dez (Madon­na Wheel­ers)

3. Keira El­lis (Team Woods)

Elite Two

Elim­i­na­tion (Dev­il-Take-The-Hind­most)

1. Brent Mitchell (un­at­tached)

2. Ako Kel­lar (Team Raiders)

3. Dar­ius Beck­les (un­at­tach)

4. Nathan Alexan­der (Team Woods)

Ju­ve­niles (Four Laps):

1. Ryan D’Abreau (AW­CC)

2. De­vante Lau­rence (AW­CC)

3. Mick­el Lopez (Rigtech Son­ics)

4. Matthew John (Rigtech Son­ics)

Elite Women (Four Laps)

1. Dahlia Palmer (Team DPS)

2. Tachana Dal­ger (Team DPS)

3. Do­minique Lovell (Team DPS)

Ju­nior Men (Four Laps)

1. D’An­ge­lo Har­ris (Rigtech Son­ics)

2. Rodell Woods (PSL)

3. Joshua Rawl­ins (South­claine)

4. Tariq Woods (Team Woods)

Mas­ters 70+ (Two Laps)

1. God­frey Clyne (South­claine)

2. Robert Far­rell (Southamp­ton)

3. Pat Nel­son (Break­away)

4. Glen­firn Phillips (Madon­na)

Mas­ters 60-69 (Two Laps)

1. Cyril Fook (PSL)

2. Clyde Pol­lon­ais (South­claine)

3. Haride­va La Fon (Team SR)

4. Mark An­to­nio (un­at­tach)

Mas­ters 50-59 (Three Laps)

1. Will Zegers (Rigtech Son­ics)

2. Wayne Samuel (Hum­ming­bird)

3. Ivan Puck­er­ing (Rigtech Son­ics)

4. Wal­ter Paul (Rigtech Son­ics)

Mas­ters 40-49 (Three Laps)

1. Roger Mal­co (Team Raiders)

2. Kevin Tin­to (Cen­tral Spokes)

3. Richard Car­val­ho (Heat­wave)

4. Stephen Rod­ney (Team Raiders)

Elite (Two Laps)

1. Aaron Dowridge (Team Raiders)

2. Vi­dal Ram­la­gan (Sabres)

3. Aleem Mo­hammed (South­claine)

Youth De­vel­op­ment

Un­der-Sev­en

1. Zepha­ni­ah Alexan­der-Scott – (Rigtech Son­ics)

Un­der-Nine (Boys)

1. Adiosie Lewis (Vapour Wake)

2. Je­duthun Hen­ry (Rigtech Son­ics)

3 . Liam Wil­son (AW­CC)

4. El­isha Greene Jr (PSL)

Un­der-Nine (Girls)

1. Meli­na Lopez (Rigtech Son­ics)

Un­der-11 Girls

1. Shame­ka Hoyte (Vapour Wake)

Un­der-11 Boys

1. Jaquan El­bourne (PSL)

2. Kafele Des Ormeaux (AW­CC)

3. Nikhyl Leo­taud (Rigtech Son­ics)

4. Cris­t­ian Nel­son (Vapour Wake)

Un­der-13 Boys

1. Gabriel For­tune (Vapour Wake)

2. Amari Doll­away(Ari­ma Wheel­ers)

3. Kevin Lewis (Rigtech Son­ics)

4. Je­lani Nedd (Ari­ma Wheel­ers)

Un­der-13 Girls

1. Shame­ka Hoyte (Vapour Wake)

Tinymites (Two Laps)

Boys

1. Jarel Mo­hammed (South­claine)

2. Ju­dah Nev­er­son (Rigtech Son­ics)

3. Chad Nixon Jr (Rigtech Son­ics)

4. Javon Ram­roop (Rigtech Son­ics)

Girls

1. Kyra Williams (Vapour Wake)

2. Alex­ia Wil­son (Ari­ma Wheel­ers)

Ju­ve­niles Women (Three Laps)

1. Sylese Chris­t­ian (PSL)

2. Makay­la Her­nan­dez (Madon­na)

3. Keira El­lis (Team Woods)

Elite Women (Five Laps)

1. Dahlia Palmer (DPS)

2. Do­minique Lovell (DPS)

3. Tachana Dal­ger (DPS)

Ju­ve­niles (Five Laps)

1. Ryan DAbreau (AW­CC)

2. De­vante Lau­rence (AW­CC)

3. Mick­el Lopez (Rigtech Son­ics)

4. Matthew John (Rigtech Son­ics)

Elite (Two Laps)

1. Ako Kel­lar (Team Raiders)

2. Nathan Alexan­der (Team Woods)

3. Dar­ius Beck­les (un­at­tach)

4. Don­nell Har­ri­son (Rigtech Son­ics)

Ju­niors (Five Laps)

1. D’An­ge­lo Har­ris (Rigtech Son­ics)

2. Joshua Rawl­ins (South­claine)

3. Rodell Woods (PSL)

4. Tariq Woods (Team Woods)

Mas­ters 40-49 (Four Laps):

1. Richard Car­val­ho (Heat­wave)

2. Roger Mal­co (Team Raiders)

3. Mar­lon Joseph (Hum­ming­bird)

4. Kevin Tin­to (Cen­tral Spokes)

Mas­ters 50-59 (Four Laps)

1. Wil Zegers (Rigtech Son­ics)

2. Wayne Samuel (Hum­ming­bird)

3. Ivan Puck­er­ing (Rigtech Son­ics)

4. Wal­ter Paul (Rigtech Son­ics)

Mas­ters 70+ (One Lap):

1. Pat Nel­son (Break­away)

2. God­frey Clyne (South­claine)

3. Robert Far­rell (Southamp­ton)

4. Glen­firn Phillips (Madon­na)

Mas­ters 60-69 (Three Laps)

1. Cyril Fook (PSL)

2. Clyde Pol­lon­ais (South­claine)

3. Haride­va La Fon (Team SR)

4. Mark An­to­nio (un­at­tach)

Elite (Three Laps):

1. Aaron Dowridge (Team Raiders)

2. Vi­dal Ram­la­gan (Sabres)

3. Aleem Mo­hammed (South­claine)

Share.

About Author

Leave A Reply